Print RSS

MEN'S  INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONS

Year

Champion

Outstanding Performer

Outstanding Coach

2017

North Carolina A&T State

Steven Thomas (CSU) - Field Khalil Rmidi Kinini (UMES) -Runner

Duane Ross (NCAT)

2016

Bethune-Cookman

Kenneth Fisher (B-CU)-Field
Khalil Rmidi Kinini (UMES)-Runner

Donald Cooper (B-CU)

2015

Bethune-Cookman

Dillon Simon (UMES)-Field
Khalil Rmidi Kinini (UMES)-Runner

Donald Cooper (B-CU)

2014 Hampton

Deon Clifford (FAMU) - Runner

Dillon Simon (UMES) - Field

Maurice Pierce (HAM)
2013 Norfolk State Nathnael Meseret (NSU)-Runner
Keron Stoute (B-CU)- Field
Dillon Simon (UMES)- Field
Kenneth Giles (NSU)

2012

Norfolk State

Owen Cain (UMES)-Field
Josef Tessema (NSU)-Runner

Kenneth Giles (NSU)

2011

Norfolk State

Damon Dixon (Ham)-Field
Josef Tessema (NSU)-Runner

Kenneth Giles (NSU

2010

Norfolk State

Damon Dixon (Ham)-Field
Philemon Kimutai (NS)-Runner

Kenneth Giles (NSU)

2009

Norfolk State

Marlon Woods (NSU)

Kenneth Giles (NSU)

2008

Norfolk State

Dominic Luka (NSU)

Kenneth Giles (NSU)

2007

Norfolk State

Terrance Burton (HAM)

Kenneth Giles (NSU)

2006

Norfolk State

David Kemboi (NSU),  Justin Bryon (NCAT)

Kenneth Giles (NSU)

2005

Florida A&M

Kevin Hicks (FAMU)

Rey Robinson (FAMU)

2004

Florida A&M

Tim Walls (NCAT)

Rey Robinson (FAMU)

2003

Hampton

Jerome Mathis (HAM)

David Boyd (HAMP)

2002

South Carolina State

Nick Peters (CSU)

Ernest Tche (SCSU)

2001

Norfolk State

Chris Brown (NSU)

Floyd Conley (NSU)

2000

Hampton

Travis Ridley (HAM)

 David Boyd (HAM)

1999

Hampton

James Carter (HAM)

David Boyd (HAM)

1998

Norfolk State

Joel Mascoll (NSU)

Steve Riddick (NSU)

1997 

Md-Eastern Shore

   

1996

UMES/N.C. A&T

   

1995

Florida A&M

   

1994

Morgan State

   

1993 

Florida A&M

   

1992

Florida A&M

   

1991 

South Carolina State

Anthony Stewart (CSU)

Robert Johnson (SCSU)

1990 

South Carolina State

David Stargel (FAMU)

Robert Johnson (SCSU)

1989

Florida A&M

Howard Lindsay (UMES)

Bobby Lang (FAMU)

1988 

South Carolina State

Howard Lindsay (UMES)

Robert Johnson (SCSU)

1987

Delaware State

   

1986

Delaware State

   

1985

Howard

   

1984

Delaware State

   

1983 

Delaware State

   

1982

South Carolina State

   

1981

South Carolina State

   

MORE FROM MEAC Men's Track & Field

MEAC VIDEO

Official Live & On-Demand Audio and Video
Watch MEAC Video
Tarik Cohen..Next Darren Sproles?
Aug 22, 2017
Football
Tarik Cohen..Next Darren Sproles?
Alex Wood - Florida A&M
Aug 21, 2017
Football
Alex Wood - Florida A&M
Calvin Darville - Florida A&M
Aug 21, 2017
Football
Calvin Darville - Florida A&M
Chris Lee - Norfolk State
Aug 21, 2017
Football
Chris Lee - Norfolk State