Print RSS

WOMEN'S  OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONS

Year

Champion

Outstanding Performer

Outstanding Coach

2017

North Carolina A&T State

Andrea Aaron (FAMU) - Field

Faith Keitany (HAM) - Runner

Duane Ross (NCAT)

2016 Florida A&M

Andrea Aaron (FAMU) - Field

Ce'aira Brown (HAM) - Runner

Darlene Moore (Florida A&M)
2015 Florida A&M

Kiara Howell (NSU) - Field

Ce'aira Brown (HAM) - Runner

Darlene Moore (Florida A&M)
2014 Hampton

Kiara Howell (NSU) - Field

Ce'aira Brown (HAM) - Runner

Maurice Pierce (Hampton)
2013 Hampton

Ranita Mealer (MSU) and Kiara Howell (NSU) - Field

Petra Kubesova (UMES) - Runner

Maurice Pierce (Hampton)
2012 Hampton Shamire Rothmiller (SCSU)-Field
Cynthia Anais (UMES)- Runner
Maurice Pierce (Hampton)

2011

Norfolk State

Shamire Rothmiller  (SCSU)-Field
Shanneka Claiborne (NSU)- Runner

Rhonda Berard (Norfolk State)

2010

Hampton

Shamire Rothmiller  (SCSU)-Field
Racquel Vassell (HAM)-Runner

Maurice Pierce (Hampton)

2009

Hampton

Natoya Baird (Coppin State)

Maurice Pierce (Hampton)

2008

Hampton

Raquel Vessel (Hampton)

Maurice Pierce (Hampton)

2007

Hampton

Yvette Lewis (Hampton)

Maurice Pierce (Hampton)

2006

Hampton

Yvette Lewis (Hampton)

Maurice Pierce (Hampton)

2005

Morgan State

Yvette Lewis (Hampton)

Neville Hodge (Morgan State)

2004

Hampton

Ashley Horn (MSU)

Maurice Pierce (Hampton)

2003

Hampton

Nadine Clarke (B-CC)

Maurice Pierce (Hampton)

2002

Hampton

Agatha Gitunda (NSU)

Mamie Rallins (Hampton)

2001

Norfolk State

Severine Tanic (MSU)

Laverne Sweat (NSU)

2000 

Florida A&M

Eva Lustigova (NSU)

Donya Little (FAMU)

1999

Florida A&M

Shaunta Pelham (FAMU)

Bobby Lang (FAMU)

1998

Florida A&M

Ayanna Mackin (Howard)

Bobby Lang (FAMU)

1997 

Florida A&M

Nicole Carty (B-CC)

Bobby Lang (FAMU)

1996

Coppin State

Michelle Burke (Hampton)

Ernest Barrett (CSU)

1995

North Carolina A&T

Helena Renee (UMES)

Ruth Morris (NCAT)

1994 

Florida A&M

Laquita Thrower (SCSU)

Bobby Lang (FAMU)

1993 

Florida A&M

Dana Kaigler (FAMU)

Bobby Lang (FAMU)

1992 

Maryland-Eastern Shore

Dana Kaigler (FAMU)

Neville Hodge (MSU)

1991

Florida A&M

Kanyon Singletary (FAMU)

Bobby Lang (FAMU)

1990

Morgan State

Tiffany Daughtry (FAMU)

Leonard Braxton (MSU)

1989

Florida A&M

Tiffany Daughtry (FAMU)

Bobby Lang (FAMU

1988

South Carolina State

Cordelia Wilson (SCSU)

Robert Johnson (SCSU)

1987 

Florida A&M

Cordelia Wilson (SCSU)

Bobby Lang (FAMU)

1986 

South Carolina State

Colette Williams (SCSU)

Robert Johnson (SCSU)

1985 

South Carolina State

Christella Bradley (SCSU)

Robert Johnson (SCSU)

1984

South Carolina State

Natalie Anderson (UMES)

Robert Johnson (SCSU)

1983

South Carolina State

Angela Carson (SCSU)

Robert Johnson (SCSU)

1982 

South Carolina State

St. Dorcas Turner (DSU)

Robert Johnson (SCSU)

1981

Delaware State

Sherice Shaw (DSU)

Ron Woods (Howard)

1980

Howard

Carolina Delancy (Howard)

Ron Woods (Howard

MORE FROM MEAC Women's Track & Field

MEAC VIDEO

Official Live & On-Demand Audio and Video
Watch MEAC Video
Tarik Cohen..Next Darren Sproles?
Aug 22, 2017
Football
Tarik Cohen..Next Darren Sproles?
Alex Wood - Florida A&M
Aug 21, 2017
Football
Alex Wood - Florida A&M
Calvin Darville - Florida A&M
Aug 21, 2017
Football
Calvin Darville - Florida A&M
Chris Lee - Norfolk State
Aug 21, 2017
Football
Chris Lee - Norfolk State