Print RSS

MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONS

Year

Champion

Outstanding Performer

Outstanding Coach

2017

North Carolina A&T State

Steven Thomas (CSU)-Field
Khalil Rmidi Kinini (UMES) - Runner

Duane Ross (NCAT)

2016 Bethune-Cookman

Steven Thomas (CSU)-Field
Khalil Rmidi Kinini (UMES) - Runner

Donald Cooper (B-CU)
2015 Bethune-Cookman

Kenneth Fisher (B-CU)-Field
Khalil Rmidi Kinini (UMES) - Runner

Donald Cooper (B-CU)
2014 Bethune-Cookman

Dillon Simon (UMES)-Field
Chidi Okezie (HAM) - Runner

Donald Cooper (B-CU)
2013 Hampton Dillon Simon (UMES)-Field
Elias Chesire (FAMU) - Runner
Maurice Pierce (HAM)
2012 Norfolk State Emmanuel Stewart (MSU)-Field
Keith Nkrumah (NSU)
Elias Chesire (FAMU) Co-Runner 
Kenneth Giles (NSU)

2011

Norfolk State

Damon Dixon (HAM)-Field
Mustapha Habbani  (UMES)-Runner

Kenneth Giles (NSU)

2010

Norfolk State

Robert Boulware (NCAT)-Field
Amos Kipkosgei (NSU)-Runner

Kenneth Giles (NSU)

2009

Norfolk State

Marlon Woods (NSU)

Kenneth Giles (NSU)

2008

Norfolk State

Marlon Woods (NSU)

Kenneth Giles (NSU)

2007

Norfolk State

Andrew Peresta (Hampton)

Kenneth Giles (NSU)

2006

Norfolk State

David Kemboi (NSU)

Kenneth Giles (NSU)

2005

Florida A&M

Kevin Hicks (FAMU)

Rey Robinson (FAMU)

2004

Hampton/FAMU

Kevin Hicks (FAMU)

Rey Robinson/David Boyd

2003

Hampton

Jerome Mathis (Hampton)

David Boyd (Hampton)

2002 

Florida A&M

Ben Chesang (B-CC)

Rey Robinson (FAMU)

2001

Norfolk State

Travis Ridley (Hampton)

Floyd Conley (NSU)

2000

Florida A&M

James Carter (Hampton)

Rey Robinson (FAMU)

1999

Hampton

James Carter (Hampton)

David Boyd (Hampton)

1998 

Norfolk State

Claude Toukene (NSU)

Steve Riddick (NSU)

1997

Florida A&M

Mark Sye (MSU)

Bobby Lang (FAMU)

1996 

North Carolina A&T

Byron Copeland (SCSU)

Roy Thompson (NCAT)

1995

North Carolina A&T

Marcus Green (DSU)

Roy Thompson (NCAT)

1994

North Carolina A&T

Donald Cooper (SCSU)

Roy Thompson (NCAT)

1993

Florida A&M

Keith Blake (FAMU)

Bobby Lang (FAMU)

1992

Delaware State

Maurice Moore (NCAT)

Joe Burden (DSU)

1991

Florida A&M

David Stargel (FAMU)

Bobby Lang (FAMU)

1990

South Carolina State

Ainsley Blackman (SCSU)

Robert Johnson (SCSU)

1989

Florida A&M

Roderick Gooch (SCSU)

Bobby Lang (FAMU)

1988

Florida A&M

John Branch (How)

Bobby Lang (FAMU)

1987

South Carolina State

Howard Huckaby (FAMU)

Robert Johnson (SCSU)

1986

South Carolina State

Darryl Simmons (SCSU)

Robert Johnson (SCSU)

1985

South Carolina State

Preston Thorpe (SCSU)

Robert Johnson (SCSU)

1984

South Carolina State

Rohan Stuart (SCSU)

Robert Johnson (SCSU)

1983

South Carolina State

David Charlton (Howard)

Robert Johnson (SCSU)

1982

Florida A&M

Javaro Sims (FAMU)

Bobby Lang (FAMU)

1981

South Carolina State

David Charlton (Howard)

Joe Burden (DSU)

1980

Florida A&M

Alphonso Williams (FAMU)

Bobby Lang (FAMU)

1979

South Carolina State

n/a

n/a

1978 

South Carolina State

n/a

n/a

1977 

South Carolina State

n/a

n/a

1976

Delaware State

n/a

n/a

1974 

N.C. Central

n/a

n/a

1973 

N.C. Central

n/a

n/a

1972 

N.C. Central

n/a

n/a

MORE FROM MEAC Men's Track & Field

MEAC VIDEO

Official Live & On-Demand Audio and Video
Watch MEAC Video
Tarik Cohen..Next Darren Sproles?
Aug 22, 2017
Football
Tarik Cohen..Next Darren Sproles?
Alex Wood - Florida A&M
Aug 21, 2017
Football
Alex Wood - Florida A&M
Calvin Darville - Florida A&M
Aug 21, 2017
Football
Calvin Darville - Florida A&M
Chris Lee - Norfolk State
Aug 21, 2017
Football
Chris Lee - Norfolk State